< Back to Questions Listing

List of all hidden entries in “kritarc”?

Category: QuestionsList of all hidden entries in “kritarc”?
kritagod asked 3 weeks ago

It seems that I can change the font size of panels by adding,
[GUI]
palettefontsize=12
to “kritarc”. But this was never mentioned anywhere except on some user posts on the Internet. That is, normal users would never know that this value even exists.
Can I get the list of all such hidden entries? I would like to change the font size of the main menu and dialogues, because they are too small. I cannot find any way to do so within the GUI, so I am looking for a way to achieve this using “kritarc”.

2 Answers
Best Answer
Boudewijn Rempt Staff answered 3 weeks ago

That is actually the only special font definition that Krita reads; the rest is taken from the system. If the fonts are too small, enable HiDPI and play with your OS/Desktop’s display scaling. We don’t have a full list of all possible entries either, it tends to grow and grow. A large number, but not all, are defined here: https://phabricator.kde.org/source/krita/browse/master/libs/ui/kis_config.cc — but not all of those entries are still in use.

Wolthera van Hövell Staff answered 3 weeks ago

It’s unfortunately not possible to make a list of these, as they’re usually all over the code. You’ll just have to dig into the code to see what certain kritarc entries do.